Privacy Policy

Terms of use and privacy policy of this website

This page refers to the storing of data and information ON THIS WEBSITE ONLY and does not relate to any work we or our partners undertake.

This privacy policy sets out how NPA Never Paint Again uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. This page refers to the USE of this website only , however all information gathered by us or our contractors is always held in the strictest of confidence.

NPA never paint again is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NPA never paint again may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2002.

This page was updated June 1st 2010.

What we collect

When you use our contact form to make an enquiry we may collect the following information:

* Your name
* contact information including email address and phone number
* demographic information such as postcode and location
* other information relevant to your enquiry

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* Internal record keeping.
* We may use the information to improve our products and services.
* We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, if the “subscribe to newsletter” tick box has been selected.
* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
* We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and welcome any suggestions.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. NPA assures its users that your details are NEVER sold on to anyone unconnected with us, or used to send unsolicited email or postal messages.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. All information is gathered and analyzed via Google analytics.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and may limit the functionality of the site.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, please state how you wish us to contact you by selecting an option in one of the drop down menus. Please provide as much information as possible. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@neverpaintagain.co.uk Our site is also available in other languages. If you are a non-English speaker, please submit the information in your own language and we will use our translation tool

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so. When you submit your details for, either more information, or to request that we contact you to provide a free quote for building or decorating works, your details may be passed to a franchise, agent or dealer who has been pre approved by us to administer the NPA exterior wall system. If you subsequently place an order with them, all dealings and liabilities including warranties, will be under written agreement between you (the customer) and the contractor who you have entered into and agreement with. The owners of this website are BROKERS and we act as a venue promoting a range of quality paints, coatings and associated services. We do not offer a guarantee against works that are wholly out of our control and are administered directly by a 3rd party who have a contract with you (the customer), not us.

You may request details of personal information which we or our dealers hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Content submitted to us by 3rd parties for publication.

If you have an article or story that you wish to see appear on our website, please email the draft WITH NO ATTACHMENTS and with the subject line “New article for inclusion on NEVER PAINT AGAIN” with your full contact numbers and address, and a link back to our site.

There is no charge for publications and we do not full articles pages with Pay-per-click adverts, unlike some other websites. We also allow 1 live link back to your website.

Adverts on this site

NPA, it’s agents, owners and employees are not responsible for any external websites visited as a direct result from clicking on a text advert on this site that has been served by Google. These adverts may place a cookie into your browser to enhance your web experience, and these are normally provided by DOUBLECLICK and not NPA. To view more information regarding this, and to opt out of receiving double click advertising cookies, please click here http://www.google.co.uk/privacy_ads.html to go to google’s webpage regarding this, or if you have any cause for concern about any advert that you have seen, or have clicked on, via the NPA website, please contact Google at: Privacy Matters, c/o Google Inc.,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043, USA.

Links page

We ceased accepting links or exchanging links over 2 years ago and we do not take part in any link swaps, link schemes, paid links or other type of links that are outside the google TOS.

Paid links and advertorials.

We do not accept payment for any links to external sites, not do we charge money for our various trade interviews.

Mobile apps

Our mobile apps are distributed free of charge and are used to help access our site on different devices only.

Update: 15th December 2011. We are currently looking into adapting our site to comply with the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive and would welcome any suggestions on we can manage our cookies without them being intrusive. If you do not wish for your computer to store a cookie after visiting our site,  once you have finished browsing the never paint again website, please go to your browser options and clear your cookies. Thank you